The 2014 Victorian Model Solar Vehicle Challenge

 

The results from the event are as follows:

Student Designed Cars

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place The Renegades Nostromo
2nd place Box Hill HS Dangerous and Variable Engineering
3rd place Syndal South PS Solar Express
4th place Box Hill HS  Zhoosh
Best Poster Box Hill HS Kinderspiel
Best Interview Syndal South PS Millennium
Best Engineered Box Hill HS Serendipity
Best Team Effort Notting Hill People Humpty 03
Plate Event Winner Box Hill HS Winning_Solution.dll

 

Sheridan Kit Cars

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Sandringham SC 4&21
2nd place Sandringham SC  Brum
3rd place Sandringham SC  Interceptor
4th place Overnewton Anglical CC Burning Rubber

 

Victorian Advanced Boats

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Surf Coast SC HMAS Narwhal
2nd place Surf Coast SC  HMAS Shanniqua
3rd place Billanook College Billanook 4
Best Use of Materials Kilvington GS Kilvington 4
Best Engineered Boat Surf Coast SC HMAS Narwhal
Best Entry from a New School Billanook College   
Best Uniform Syndal South PS Victorious Winners

 

Victorian Junior Boats

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Warrandyte PS Yellow Submarine
2nd place Congupna PS Solarnators
3rd place Yarraville West PS Ciruclar Tsunami
4th place Bannockburn PS COA

 

Junior Boats (Metropolitan)

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Syndal South PS Shipwreckers
2nd place Warrandyte PS Yellow Submarine
3rd place Notting Hill People Storm Water
4th place Yarraville West PS Spam
Best Poster Spensley Street PS Why is the Ocean Blue?
Best Team Uniform Deepdene PS Speedy Gonzales
Best Use of Materials Warrandyte PS  
Best Team Effort Whitehouse PS Flying Unicorns
Best Entry from a New School Notting Hill People  
Best Captain & Crew Spensley Street PS Fish and Ship

 

Junior Boats (Regional)

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Congupna PS Solarnators
2nd place Bannockburn PS Scull Scorpions
3rd place Lehtbridge PS Elr8
4th place Bannockburn PS Lightening Bolt
Best Team Uniform Bannockburn PS Time is Melting
Best Use of Materials Brunswick East PS  
Best Team Effort Bannockburn PS  
Best Captain & Crew Private Entry  Aqua Flash
Best Entry from a New School Devensih PS Devenish Speedsters