The 2013 Victorian Model Solar Vehicle Challenge

The results from the event are as follows:

Student Designed Cars

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Box Hill HS Password
2nd place The Renegades  Nostramo
3rd place Box Hill HS Carcinogeneticist
4th place Syndal South PS Nitro
Best Poster Box Hill HS Apocalypse Arisen
Best Interview Geelong College Last Chance
Best Engineered Notting Hill People Humpty 02
Best Team Effort Box Hill HS C9H13N  &
Password

 

Sheridan Kit Cars

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Eltham East PS Supernova
2nd place Sandringham College Gamm
3rd place Notting Hill People The Ultra Race
4th place Overnewton Anglican CC 4L3KS
Best Poster Sandringham College  
Best Team Uniform Canterbury Girls SC  
Best Team Effort Ruskin Park PS  
Best Entry from a New School Fitzroy High School  

 

Victorian Advanced Boats

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Billanook College Billanook 1
2nd place Birmingham PS Krispy Cros
3rd place Lethbridge Continuation Team Batman
Best Poster Billanook College  
Best Use of Materials Surf Coast SC  Tri Hard 
Most Innovate Design North Geelong SC  Sun Seeker
Best Team Effort Billanook College  
Best Entry from a New School North Geelong SC Sun Seeker 
Best Team Uniform North Geelong SC Sun Seeker

 

Victorian Junior Boats

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Birmingham PS Sea Angels School
2nd place Camberwell PS BLT with Fish
3rd place Birmingham PS Chasing the Sun
4th place Lethbridge PS Executioner

 

Junior Boats (Metropolitan)

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Birmingham PS Fluoronators
2nd place Camberwell PS Solar Smurfs
3rd place Birmingham PS Sea Angels School
4th place Camberwell PS BLT with Fish
Best Poster Syndal South PS Um…?
Best Team Uniform Camberwell PS Solar Smurfs
Best Use of Materials Collingwood College  
Most Innovative Design Spensley Street PS The Sunkissed Ferry
Best Entry from a New School Lloyd Street PS Solar Powered Nerds
Best Team Name Spensley Street PS Possibly Woodwork
Best Team Effort Newport Lakes PS  

 

Junior Boats (Regional)

 Prize School  Team Name 
1st place Lethbridge PS Executioner
2nd place Bannockburn PS No Name
3rd place Lethbridge PS Yolo
4th place Bannockburn PS Beautiful Tulips
Best Poster Tallygaroopna PS  
Best Team Effort Bannockburn PS  
Best Use of Materials Lethbridge PS The Crazy ID
Most Innovative Design Congupna PS